Events

2015 Competition Full Results

Lumberjack World Championships® kicked off Thursday night, July 23, 2015, in a beautiful evening of competition.

Thurs. & Fri. Results

Thurs. Event Results 2015
Fri. Event Results 2015


Final 2015 Competition Results

Men's Novice Underhand
  1. Ian Freeburg — 39.565
  2. Jessie Cutting — 43.24
  3. Willie VandenLangenberg — 49.865
  4. Andrew Gollnick — 56.295
  5. Darby Hand — 1.09.95
  6. Nick Hall — DQ
Men's Novice Single Buck
  1. Sam Fenton — 13.195
  2. Tom Lancaster — 13.385
  3. Andrew Gollnick — 15.235
  4. Jessie Cutting — 21.545
Women's Novice Underhand
  1. Laura Helmich — 1.00.41
  2. Sarah Gollnick — 1.04.56
  3. Allison Johnson — 1.15.74
Women's Novice Single Buck
  1. Laura Helmich — 21.93
  2. Allison Johnson — 25.375
  3. Sarah Gollnick — 30.51
Women's Single Buck
  1. Lindsay Daun — 14.91
  2. Erin LaVoie — 15.65
  3. Nancy Zalewski — 15.905
  4. Andrea Furber-Card — 15.925
  5. Tracie Henning — 16.955
  6. Denise Ott — 20.705
Men's Single Buck
  1. David Jewett — 14.375
  2. Adam LaSalle — 14.595
  3. Jason Wynyard — 14.73
  4. Jason Lentz — 15.22
  5. Laurence O'Toole — 16.505
  6. Arden Cogar Jr. — 22.56
Men's Double Buck
  1. David Jewett/JP Mericer — 6.03
  2. Mike Slingerland/Mike Sullivan — 7.13
  3. Paul Cogar/Mel Lentz — 7.86
  4. Jason Lentz/Matt Cogar — 8.03
  5. Nathan Waterfield/Calvin Willard — 8.815
  6. Arden Cogar Jr./Chris Bradshaw — 9.25
Springboard
  1. Dale Beams — 48.94
  2. Martin Komarek — 58.775
  3. Laurence O'Toole — 1.02.11
  4. Nathan Waterfield — 1.03.72
Hot Saw
  1. Jason Wynyard — 6.075
  2. Laurence O'Toole — 6.19
  3. Cecil Starr — 6.8
  4. Martin Komarek — 6.95
  5. JP Mercier — DQ
  6. David Jewett — DQ
Men's Standing Chop
  1. Laurence O'Toole — 22.555
  2. Dale Beams — 24.31
  3. Jason Wynyard — 24.41
  4. Matt Cogar — 24.715
  5. Arden Cogar Jr. — 26.525
  6. Jason Lentz — 28.86
Men's Underhand
  1. Jason Wynyard — 25.495
  2. Laurence O'Toole, Jr. — 26.13
  3. Matt Cogar — 30.245
  4. Jason Lentz — 32.88
  5. Arden Cogar Jr. — 35.21
  6. Cassidy Scheer — 42.435
Women's Underhand Chop
  1. Erin LaVoie — 26.755
  2. Amanda Beams — 31.21
  3. Nancy Zalewski — 31.735
  4. Martha King — 33.02
  5. Kate Witkowski — 37.185
  6. Sheree Taylor — 41.71
Master's Double Buck
  1. Gus Carlson/JP Mercier — 11.185
  2. Mel Lentz/Paul Cogar — 12.325
  3. Mike Sullivan/Mike Slingerland — 12.37
  4. Dave Stadler/Dale Beams — 13.155
  5. Warrick Hallet/Sheree Taylor — 13.545
  6. John Maynard/John Hughes — Scratch
Master's Underhand
  1. Paul Cogar — 47.565
  2. JP Mercier — 49.02
  3. Mel Lentz — 51.04
  4. Warrick Hallet — 52.515
  5. Mike Slingerland — 1.00.58
  6. Gus Carlson — 1.01.50
60 Ft. Climb
  1. Cassidy Scheer — 13.265
  2. Brian Bartow — 17.685
  3. Tom Lancaster — 14.815
  4. Derek Knutson — 14.895
90 Ft. Climb
  1. Brian Bartow — 20.4
  2. Cassidy Scheer — 23.03
  3. Michael Hattershide — 22.97
  4. Tom Lancaster — 23.57
Jack & Jill
  1. David Jewett/Lindsay Daun — 7.35
  2. JP Mercier/Denise Ott — 8.075
  3. Jason Wynyard/Karmyn Wynyard — 8.21
  4. Mike Slingerland/Peg Engasser — 8.72
  5. Jason Lentz/Erin LaVoie — 9.235
  6. Matt Cogar/Kate Witkowski — 9.675
Jill & Jill
  1. Andrea Furber-Card/Denise Ott — 11.585
  2. Peg Engasser/Tracie Henning — 12.045
  3. Erin LaVoie/Janet Walker — 12.585
  4. Nancy Zalewski/Lindsay Daun — 12.86
  5. Amanda Beams/Kristy Cogar — 13.955
  6. Kate Witkowski/Allison Johnson — 16.59
Relay Event
  1. Team Ott — 1.31.86
  2. Team Zalewski — 1.38.40
Logrolling & Boom Run
U-7 Co-Ed
  1. Libby Magnone
  2. Reese Sheehan
  3. Caiden Poupore
  4. Alexis Plummer
U-10 Boys
  1. Matthieu Thibault
  2. Joey Polentini
  3. Drake Marks
  4. Nate Olson
U-10 Girls
  1. Eva Schmelzer
  2. Alivia Poppe
  3. Liberty Lundstrom
  4. Avery Poppe
U-13 Boys
  1. Anthony Polentini
  2. Carson Poupore
  3. Dominick Magnone
  4. Andrew Serpico
U-13 Girls
  1. Livi Pappadopoulos
  2. Anna Davenport
  3. Emma Magnone
  4. Hailey Miller
U-17 Boys
  1. Tanner Hallett
  2. Connor Birdsong
  3. Shane Burns
  4. Kody Koblitz
U-17 Girls
  1. Caitlin Pott
  2. Molly Ogle
  3. Mei Kreibich
  4. Laura Volz
Semi-Pro Men
  1. Ian Freeburg
  2. Chris Serpico
  3. Michael Wright
Semi-Pro Women
  1. Haley Penning
  2. Alicia Diethert
  3. Lily Duffy
  4. Wellesley Howard‐Larson
Elite Men
  1. JR Salzman
  2. Brian Duffy
  3. Dominik Serpico
  4. Garrick Birdsong
  5. Cassidy Scheer
  6. Brian Stearns
  7. Marcel Scott
  8. Torrin Hallett
Elite Women
  1. Meredith Ingbretson
  2. Ellie Davenport
  3. Emily Christopherson
  4. Abby Hoeschler
  5. Katie Rick
  6. Maggie Penning
  7. Sam Hadley
  8. Claudia Duffy
Men's Boom Run
  1. Charlie Fenton — 13.235
  2. Spencer Wilkinson — 13.281
  3. Caleb Graves — 13.501
  4. Marcel Scott — 13.891
  5. Michael Hattershide — 15.320
  6. Alec Duffy — 15.561
  7. Torrin Hallett — 16.487
  8. Brian Stearns — 18.138
Women's Boom Run
  1. Meredith Ingbretson — 14.079
  2. Abby Hoeschler — 15.036
  3. Gretchen Greene — 15.706
  4. Elle Davenport — 16.002
  5. Taylor Biser — 16.579
  6. Katie Rick — 16.883
  7. Olivia Judd — 17.707
  8. Sam Hadley — 18.445